Privacy Policy

  1. Purpose

    1. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by View9 and its associated entities, including personal information that is collected via www.view9.com.au (Site).
    2. View9 is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and as such, agrees to follow the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    3. View9 will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with that Act and this Privacy Policy.
  2. Collection

    1. View9 collects personal information from you in a number of different ways. For example we may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, when you:
      1. provide personal information to us;
      2. apply for a position of employment with us;
      3. use our website or services (including via cookies); and
      4. contact and correspond with us, for example to ask for information.
    2. View9 may also:
      1. collect personal information about you from another publicly available sources of information;
      2. with your consent, collect personal information from third parties including recruitment agencies, previous employers, government departments and third party service providers which provide criminal, bankruptcy and other checks.
    3. The personal information View9 collects about you may include your name, date and place of birth, contact details, Internet Protocol (IP) address, occupation and education/work history, or information about your dealings with View9 and our clients.
    4. View9 may also collect sensitive information about you, including health information and criminal background checks.
    5. The purposes for which we collect your information may include:
      1. verifying your identity;
      2. contacting you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner);
      3. developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback; or
      4. personal information that is provided by you through the Site or any Customer Order.
    6. If we are not able to collect personal information about you, View9 may not be able to provide you with products, services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.
  3. Use and disclosure

    1. View9 may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.
    2. View9 will also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.
    3. Other instances when View9 may use and disclose your personal information include:
      1. where you have expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure;
      2. in confidence, to our advisers and insurers;
      3. in confidence, to third parties to improve our services and obtain feedback; and
      4. where the use or disclosure is authorised or required by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.
    4. View9 may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including:
      1. share your personal information amongst employees, officers, agents, contractors and sub-contractors;
      2. with third party service providers we use in conducting our business, subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate.
    5. Some of the third parties to whom View9 discloses your personal information may be located outside Australia.
    6. For example, View9 may disclose your personal information to external national or overseas facilities in the course of conducting information and data processing, back up and scanning or for the purposes of obtaining other services from third parties.
    7. The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. However, in the course of our ordinary business operations View9 commonly discloses personal information to third parties located in the following countries:
      1. the United States of America;
      2. the United Kingdom; and
      3. Nepal.
  4. Information about events, the Website and our services

    1. View9 may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the Site, in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our goods and services.
    2. If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us as set out below.
  5. Information we keep about you

    1. You have a right to request access to or to correct personal information held by View9.
    2. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information View9 may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.
  6. Complaints

    1. If you have any questions or concerns about View9’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below.
    2. View9 will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.
    3. View9 will take any privacy complaint seriously and we request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require so we can deal with your complaint fairly and promptly.
    4. If you remain dissatisfied with our response, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).
  7. Storage and security of your personal information

    1. View9 will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure.
    2. Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, View9 excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.
    3. View9 may store your files in hard copy or electronically in our ordinary IT systems. These may include Australian-based cloud servers or the servers of third parties within Australia.
    4. View9 implements a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold, including:
      1. mandatory password protection on all computers (users are required to change their passwords at regular intervals);
      2. hardware encryption on desktops, laptops and portable storage devices;
      3. secure hard copy document, electronic storage media and hardware disposal procedures;
      4. firewall and antivirus/malware software; and
      5. systems and application access controls implemented to restrict access to information (on a need to know basis).
    5. Staff receive periodic training on security issues, to foster a security aware culture. View9 also regularly reviews its security measures to identify charges that may be necessary or desirable.
  8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    1. The date of this Privacy Policy is 02 February 2017. View9 may change this Privacy Policy at any time at its discretion.
    2. By continuing to use the Site, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.
  9. Contact us

    1. Please direct any privacy issues or queries to View9 management via our Contact Us page

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get the latest marketing tips, security advice and upcoming trends from View9, delivered right to your inbox monthly.
View9 is an industry leader in digital design, development and innovation.
Copyright © 2017 View9 Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
iPhone, iPad, Apple Watch and Apple TV is a trademark of Apple Inc.